New Europe College
Institute for Advanced Study

Floods, State, Dams and Dykes in Modern Times: Ecological and Socio-economic Transformations of the Rural World

18-20 June 2015, Bucharest

New Europe College-Institute for Advanced Study



INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM PROGRAM PDF


Organizing institutions: Francisc I. Rainer Institute of Anthropology Bucharest, New Europe College-Institute for Advanced Study and the Center of Risk Studies, Faculty of Geography, University of Bucharest

Conveners: Ştefan DORONDEL, Stelu ŞERBAN and Iuliana ARMAŞ



THURSDAY, JUNE 18

9:30-11:30 Session 1

Moderator: Ştefan DORONDEL

James C. SCOTT (Yale University, USA): The State and the History of Rivers: In Praise of Floods

Michael CERNEA (University of Washington, USA, Fellow of the Romanian Academy): Bangladesh: The State, Shifting Rivers, Floods, and Impoverishment Risks - Is Population Resettlement the Solution?

Discussions

11:30-12:00 Coffee break

Parallel session of posters: Bucharest – a Vulnerable City


12:00-14:00 Session 2

Moderator: Oana IVAN

D. NOWACKI and J. WUNDERLICH (Department of Physical Geography, Goethe-University Frankfurt am Main, Germany): Palaeolake Sediments in the Lower Danube Valley Reflecting Palaeoecological Changes and Human Impact during the Holocene

David J.H. BLAKE (Independent researcher, UK): Exporting Dams, Polders and Pumps: Transforming Nature and Society through a Hydraulic Mission in the Thai Periphery

Eckehard PISTRICK (Martin-Luther University Halle, Germany): Rhetorics and Practices of Modernization - Albania's Hydropower Stations as Symbolic Constructions of Multiple Modernities

Fillippo MENGA (Tallinn University, Estonia): Big Is Better, Or How Governments Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Megaprojects

Discussions

14:00-15:15 Lunch


15:15-17:15 Session 3

Moderator: Mara RUSU

Tanya RICHARDSON (Wilfried Laurier University, Canada): Challenges to Soviet-Era Water Infrastructures in Ukraine: Restoring Ecologies between the Danube and the Black Sea

Stelu ŞERBAN (Institute for South-East European Studies, Bucharest, Romania): Communal Ecology and Natural Restoration on the Danube

Cristian TETELEA (WWF Romania): Programs of Nature Restoration Programs along the Lower Danube

Heliodoro OCHOA-GARCIA and Stefan RIST (Center for Development and Environment, University of Bern, Switzerland): Hydraulic Projects, State And Society: Water Conflicts And Sustainable Governance In Western Mexico

Discussions

18:15 Dinner


FRIDAY JUNE 19

9:30-11:30 Session 1

Moderator: Oana MATEESCU

Sue TAPSELL (Middlesex University, London): Taking Control: Empowering Communities for Local Flood Risk Management in the UK

Heinz GUTSCHER (University of Zurich, Switzerland): The Role of Affect in Communicating Flood Risks in Switzerland

Iuliana ARMAŞ, R. Ionescu, and Cristina Posner (Faculty of Geography, University of Bucharest): Flood Risk Perception along the Lower Danube River

Discussions

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break

Parallel session of posters: Bucharest – a Vulnerable City


12:00-14:00 Session 2

Moderator: Iuliana ARMAŞ

Catherine ASHCRAFT (Department of Natural Resources and the Environment University of New Hampshire, SUA): Negotiating Tradeoffs in Adaptive and Integrated Approaches to Flood Risk Management

Predrag MILJKOVIC, Mirjana TODOSIJEVIĆ, Jelena BELOICA, Dragan ČAKMAK, Vukašin MILČANOVIĆ, Ratko KADOVIĆ, Snežana BELANOVIĆ SIMIĆ (Faculty of Forestry, University of Belgrade, Serbia): Floods Impacts On Soil Properties And Local Community In River Kolubara Catchment

Mariana and Valentin NIKOLOV (National Institute of Geophysics, Geodesy and Geography and Geological Institute “St. Dimitrov”, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences): Flood Risk from Small Dams in Bulgaria: Case Studies from Catastrophic Dam Abruption in Municipalities Tsar Kaloyan and Harmanli

Eeva SINERJOKI (University of Turku, Finland): Kokemäenjoki-River is the Most Challenging Flood Area in Finland - The Effects of Flood Protection on the Population, Building Instructions and the Leisure Use of The River

Discussions

14:00-15:15 Lunch


15:15-17:15 Session 3

Moderator: Stelu ŞERBAN

Ştefan DORONDEL and Oana IVAN (Francisc I. Rainer Institute of Anthropology Bucharest, Romania): The History and the Ethnography of a Flood: Power and Environmental (In)Justice in Romania

Ali NOBIL AHMAD (Zentrum Moderner Orient, Berlin, Germany): Flood-Causality and Post-Colonial States: The 2010 Disaster In Pakistan’s Southern Punjab

Töhötöm Árpád SZABÓ (Babeş–Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania): Floods, Dikes, Ethnic Groups And States: The Political Anthropology of a Natural Disaster

Oana MATEESCU (Faculty of Sociology, University of Bucharest, Romania): Flooding After Deforestation: Evidentiary and Causal Textures in Vrancea’s Forest Commons

Discussions

17:15-18:00

Discussions concerning a future publication

19:00 Dinner


SATURDAY, JUNE 20

09:00-17:00

Field Trip in Brashlen, Northern Bulgaria, to visit a site along the Danube which was recently ecologically reconstructed. Presentation of the site by experts of the Rusenski Lom Nature Park

volkswagen-stiftung university-of-st-gallen nec-logo

International Workshop

Religious Connections and Divisions in the Black Sea Region

22–23 June 2015, Bucharest

New Europe College-Institute for Advanced Study



WORKSHOP PROGRAM PDF


MONDAY, JUNE 22

10.00-10.15

Welcome Valentina SANDU-DEDIU, New Europe College


10.15-11.15

Keynote Speaker: Catherine WANNER, Professor, History and Anthropology, Barry Director, Paterno Fellows Program, The Pennsylvania State University


Mourning on the Maidan


11.15-11.45

DISCUSSIONS moderated by Carmen SCHEIDE, Universität St.Gallen


11.45-12.00 - Coffee Break




12.00-13.30 - Session 1
Moderator: Katharina BIEGGER, Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin


12.00-12.20

Kateryna BUDZ, National University of ‘Kyiv-Mohyla Academy’; Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, NEC Alumna


Anti-Soviet Implications of Religious Opposition:
A Case of Rural Communities in Eastern Galicia (1950s-1960s)


12.20-12.40

Jeanne KORMINA, Head of the Chair of Humanities at National Research University Higher School of Economics (St Petersburg), Department of Sociology


The Political Imagination of Russian Orthodoxy: National Identity and Imperial Heritage


12.40-13.30

DISCUSSIONS


13.30-15.00 - LUNCH AT THE NEC



15.00-17.30 - Session 2
Moderator: David HENIG, University of Kent, Editor-in-Chief: History and Anthropology


15:00-15.20

Yulia ANTONYAN, Department of Cultural Studies, Faculty of History, Yerevan State University


The Church as a Power Structure in a Secular State (the Case of Armenia)


15.20-15.40

Tamta KHALVASHI, University of Copenhagen


Religious Conversions and Their Secret Trajectories in the Republic of Georgia


15.40-16.00 - Coffee Break


16.00-17.30

DISCUSSIONS


19.00 - Dinner





TUESDAY, JUNE 23

10.00-11.45 - Session 3
Moderator: Alexandra COȚOFANĂ, Department of Anthropology, Indiana University



10.00-10.20

Orlin SABEV, Institute of Balkan Studies, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences-Sofia, NEC Alumnus


Robert College of Constantinople's Educational Policy: "Secular" Protestantism vs Regional Religiosity (1860s-1930s)


10.40-11.00

László FOSZTÓ, Romanian Institute for Research on Minority Issues


Empowered by the Holy Spirit: Pentecostal conversions and prospects for social mobility among Roma in Eastern Europe


11.00-11.45

DISCUSSIONS


11.45-12.00 - Coffee Break



12.00-13.30 - Session 4
Moderator: Anna ADASHINSKAYA, NEC Fellow



12.00-12.20

Magnus MARSDEN, Department of Anthropology, School of Global Studies, University of Sussex


Repertoires of Family Life and the Anchoring of Afghan Trading Networks in Odessa


12.20-12.40

Oleg YAROSH, Head of the Oriental Philosophy Department, Institute of Philosophy, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine


Transnational Islamic networks in the Southern Ukraine and their effects on the local Muslim communities


12.40-13.30

DISCUSSIONS


13.30-15.00 - LUNCH AT THE NEC



15.00-17.30 - Session 5
Moderator: Niko TATULASHVILI, NEC Alumnus



15.00-15.20

Ketevan KHUTSISHVILI, Institute of Ethnology, Tbilisi


Religious rituals for peaceful coexistence (the Case of Georgia)


15.20-15.40

Hussein OYLUPINAR, Inter-Ethnic and Cross-Cultural Relations Research Center, Dnipropetrovsk, NEC Alumnus


Religion in Crimea: Relations of Christians and Muslims before and after the Russian Occupation of the Crimean Peninsula


15.40-16.00 - Coffee Break


16.00-17.30

DISCUSSIONS


17.30-18.30

Meeting the Black Sea Link Current Fellows and Alumni


19.00 - Dinner



Black Sea Link Fellows at the NEC and Black Sea Link Alumni:

Anna ADASHINSKAYA (Ukraine),
Nelli SMBATYAN (Armenia), Anastasiia ZHERDIEVA (Ukraine),

Anna ABAKUNOVA (Ukraine), David CHIGHOLASHVILI (Georgia),
Liliana COROBCA (Moldova), Elnur ISMAYILOV (Azerbaijan),
Niko TATULASHVILI (Georgia), Aram TERZYAN (Armenia),
Octavian ŢÎCU (Moldova)



EVENT ORGANISED WITH THE SUPPORT OF VOLKSWAGENSTIFTUNG